Chapters

Chapters serve as the central coordinators of the work of the individuals and institutions participating within a country in support of the Creative Commons Global Network. A Chapter is constituted by all Network Members, Institutional Members and other contributing people and organizations working in a particular country.

This page provides the information on the current Chapters and any efforts to create Chapters worldwide. For more information on why and how to participate or create a Chapter, please check out the resources below:

Africa

CC Rwanda
Representative to the Global Network Council: Evode Mukama
Chapter Lead: Evode Mukama

CC Tanzania
Representative to the Global Network Council: Emmanuel Malongo
Chapter Lead: Aristarik Maro

CC Kenya
Representative to the Global Network Council: Elizabeth Oyange
Chapter Lead: Elizabeth Oyange

CC Ghana
Representative to the Global Network Council: Raphael Berchie
Chapter Lead: Felix Nartey

CC Nigeria
Representative to the Global Network Council: Kayode Yussuf
Chapter Lead: Helen-Chuma Okoro

CC Algeria
Representative to the Global Network Council: Kamel Belhamel
Chapter Lead: Kamel Belhamel

CC Uganda
Representative to the Global Network Council: Brian Ssennoga
Chapter Lead: Primah Kwagala

CC South Africa
Representative to the Global Network Council: Derek Moore
Chapter Lead: Paul West

Arab World

CC Jordan
Representative to the Global Network Council: Issa Mahasneh
Chapter Lead: Razan Al-Hadid

Asia-Pacific

CC Australia
Representative to the Global Network Council: Jessica Stevens
Chapter Lead: Nicolas Suzor

CC Bangladesh
Representative to the Global Network Council: Prof. Mostafa Azad Kamal
Chapter Lead: Nasir Khan

CC Taiwan
Representative to the Global Network Council: Rock Hung
Chapter Lead: Lucien Lin

CC Nepal
Representative to the Global Network Council: Dr. Roshan Karn
Chapter Lead: Kshitiz Khanal

CC Hong Kong
Representative to the Global Network Council: Dr. Yahong Li
Chapter Lead: Haggen So

CC Aotearoa New Zealand
Representative to the Global Network Council: Mandy Henk
Chapter Lead: Mandy Henk

CC Indonesia
Representative to the Global Network Council: Hilman Fathoni
Chapter Lead: Fitriayu Penyalai

CC India
Representative to the Global Network Council: Subhashish Panigrahi
Chapter Lead: Dr. Savithri Singh

CC Japan
Representative to the Global Network Council: Tomoaki Watanabe
Chapter Lead: Mitsuru Maekawa

Europe

CC Bulgaria
Representative to the Global Network Council: Siyana Lillova
Chapter Lead: Ana Lazarova

CC United Kingdom
Representative to the Global Network Council: Graham Steel
Chapter Lead: Kelly Foster

CC Turkey
Representative to the Global Network Council: Ilkay Holt
Chapter Lead: Orçun Madran

CC Netherlands
Representative to the Global Network Council: Lisette Kalshoven
Chapter Lead: Maarten Zeinstra

CC Denmark
Representative to the Global Network Council: Christian Villum
Chapter Lead: Peter Leth

CC Germany
Representative to the Global Network Council: Dr. Till Kreutzer
Chapter Lead: Dr. Paul Klimpel

CC Portugal
Representative to the Global Network Council: Teresa Nobre
Chapter Lead: Teresa Nobre

CC Poland
Representative to the Global Network Council: Alek Tarkowski
Chapter Lead: Natalia Mileszyk

CC Finland
Representative to the Global Network Council: Susanna Ånäs
Chapter Lead: Tarmo Toikkanen

CC Italy
Representative to the Global Network Council: Deborah De Angelis
Chapter Lead: Deborah De Angelis

CC France
Representative to the Global Network Council: Primavera De Fillipi
Chapter Lead: Daniele Bourcier

CC Slovenia
Representative to the Global Network Council: Maja Bogataj Jančič
Chapter Lead: Žiga Vrtačič

CC Norway
Representative to the Global Network Council: Christer Gundersen
Chapter Lead: Christer Gundersen

Latin America

CC Ecuador
Representative to the Global Network Council: Andrés Delgado-Ron
Chapter Lead: Sara Bolaños

CC Uruguay
Representative to the Global Network Council: Jorge Gemetto
Chapter Lead: Patricia Díaz

CC Mexico
Representative to the Global Network Council: Irene Soria Guzmán
Chapter Lead: Iván Martínez

CC El Salvador
Representative to the Global Network Council: Evelyn del Pinal
Chapter Lead: Emilio Velis

CC Venezuela
Representative to the Global Network Council: Arturo Sanchez
Chapter Lead: Jose Luis Mendoza

CC Panama
Representative to the Global Network Council: Margorie Merel
Chapter Lead: Lia Hernandez

CC Argentina
Representative to the Global Network Council: Franco Giandana
Chapter Lead: Matías Butelman

CC Brazil
Representative to the Global Network Council: Mariana Valente
Chapter Lead: Mariana Valente

CC Colombia
Representative to the Global Network Council: Maria Juli Soto
Chapter Lead: Alejandro Angel

CC Paraguay
Representative to the Global Network Council: Maricarmen Sequera
Chapter Lead: Luis Pablo Alonzo

North America

CC USA
Representative to the Global Network Council: Ethan Senack
Chapter Lead: Meredith Jacob

CC Canada
Representative to the Global Network Council: Christina Hendricks
Chapter Lead: Amy Buckland